gototopgototop

Re-joining

Would I be able to rejoin the scheme?

The rules and conditions for re-joining the scheme are currently described within an NHS Circular 3/2008 issued to all NHS Employers on 6th March 2008.  This can be viewed in the Circulars section of this website.

Would I be able to stay in the scheme if I leave the NHS to work for another employer that provides services to the NHS?

Generally speaking, membership of the Scheme is only open to those employed by an NHS employer. However, there are occasions when membership may be extended to those who work outside the NHS. This is by means of a Direction under the Superannuation (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1967. The Director of Policy, on behalf of Scottish Ministers, is responsible for setting up Directions. For more information, go to our Direction Bodies page.

Further information about leaving or re-joining the scheme is available both in the 1995 Scheme and 2008 Scheme Members guides and within leaflets Leaving the NHSSS and Joining the NHSSS which can be viewed online via our Guides page.

Link to Scottish Government Website